Dates 2014

Home

>

Calendar

>

Dates

>

2014

Upcoming ACC Events

  • Week 1
    24 April, 2017
  • Inclusive Sports Day
    Alderbury Reserve, Oceanic Dr, Floreat WA 6014, Australia
    28 April, 2017
  • Week 2
    1 May, 2017
  • SMC Meeting
    Newman Siena Centre, 33 Williamstown Rd, Doubleview WA 6018, Australia
    4 May, 2017
  • Week 3
    8 May, 2017
Printer-friendly version

 

ACC DATES FOR 2014 (v7 as @ 27 NOVEMBER 2013)

TERM DATES 2014

Term 1

Monday 3 February (students - teachers TBC) – Friday 11 April (Easter: Sun 20 April – falls during holidays)

10 weeks

Term 2

Monday 28 April – Friday 4 July

10 weeks

Term 3

 Monday 21 July – Friday 26 September

10 weeks

Term 4

Monday 13 October – Thursday 18 December

10 weeks

 

ORIENTATION SEMINAR:  Monday 10th February, 1.30pm – 4.00pm (week 2)

 

REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET

INTRA-SQUAD TRIAL MATCH:  Friday 28th February – (TBC)

REP MATCH Vrs COMBINED GOV SCHOOLS: Mon 10th March WACA Ground (TBC)

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

Yr 7/8/9-19, 26 Feb; 5,12,19,26 March; 2 April 

Yr 11/12-18, 25 Feb; 4,11,18 ,25 March; 1 April

Summer Interzone Finals – Tuesday 8th April @ 4.00pm

 

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 – 24 Feb; 6, 10, 17, 24 March; Finals - 31 March

Yr 8,9 – 25 Feb; 4, 11 18, 25 March; Finals - 1 April

Yr 10, 11/12 – 26 Feb; 5, 12, 19, 26 March; Finals - 2 April

Summer Interzone Finals – Tuesday 8th April @ 4.00pm

 

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8 – 18, 25 Feb; 4, 11, 25 March; Finals – 1 April

Yr 9/10 – 19, 26 Feb; 5, 12, 26 march; Finals – 2 April

 

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 8/9 – 19, 26 Feb; 5, 12, 19, 26 March; 2 April; Finals - 9 April

Yr 10/11/12 – 18, 25 Feb; 4, 11, 18, 25 March; 1 April; Finals – 8 April

 

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

Yr 7 & 8 - 26 Feb; 5, 12,26 March; 2 April - Term 1

Yr 9 & 10 - 22, 29 Oct; 5, 12, 19 Nov - Term 4 

 

SWIMMING CARNIVALS:  Term 1 - Weeks 7-8

H Division

Monday 17 March

Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

G Division

Tuesday 18 March

Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

F Division

Wednesday 19 March

Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

E Division

Thursday 20 March

Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

D Division

Friday 21 March

Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

C Division

Monday 24 March

Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

B Division

Tuesday 25 March

Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

A Division

Wednesday 26 March

Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

Inclusive Sports

Friday 4 April

Claremont Pool

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

Yr 7/8/9- 14, 21, 28 May; 4,11,18,25 June

Yr 11/12- 6,13,20,27 May; 10,17, 24 June; 1 July 

Winter Interzone Finals - Tuesday 29 July @ 1.30pm (TBC)

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 – 12, 19 May; 9, 16, 23 June; Finals - 30 June

Yr 8, 9 – 13, 20 May; 10, 17, 24 June; Finals - 1 July

Yr 10, 11/12 – 14, 21 May; 11, 18, 25 June; Finals - 2 July

Winter Interzone Finals - Tuesday 29 July @ 1.30pm (TBC)

 

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8 – 13, 20, 27 May; 3, 10 June; Finals – 24 June

Yr 9/10 – 14, 21, 28 May; 4, 11 June; Finals – 25 June

 

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr7,8&9 – 7, 14, 21, 28 May; 11, 18, 25 June; Finals – 2 July

Yr 10/11/12 – 6, 13, 20, 27 May; 10, 17, 24 June; Finals – 1 July

 

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)

 Yr 7 & 8 - 21, 28 May; 4, 11, 18 June - Term 2

 Yr 9 & 10 - 13, 20, 27 August; 3, 17 Sept - Term 3

 

NAPLAN TESTING:  13 – 15 May (Week 3)

 

LIGHTNING CARNIVALS:  Term 2 Week 2

Year 9

Monday 5 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

Year 7/8(a)

Tuesday 6 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

Year 7/8(b)

Wednesday 7 May

Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve

 

CROSS COUNTRY:  Thursday 29 May (Week 5) – Alderbury Reserve, Perry Lakes

 

AFL CARNIVALS

Year 10 School Boys Cup – Term 2  (noms due by 9 May 2014)

North Metro

Wednesday 11 June

Lightning Park, Noranda

South Metro

Wednesday 18 June

Sutherlands Park & Ferndale Reserve

South West

Friday 20 June

Hay Park, Bunbury

Year 7 Freo Docker’s Shield/Cup – Term 3  (noms due by 19 June 2014)

North Metro

Friday 1 August

Lightning Park, Noranda

South Metro

Wednesday 6 August

Sutherlands Park & Ferndale Reserve

Grand Final

Wednesday 13 August

Venue TBC

 

HOCKEY CHALLENGE – Term 3  (noms due by 9 May 2014)

Girls

Thursday 19 June

Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University

Mandurah Hockey Stadium

Boys

Thursday 26 June

Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University

Mandurah Hockey Stadium

 

REPRESENTATIVE BASKETBALL

Saturday 13th September – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

 

ATHLETICS CARNIVALS:  Term 3 - Weeks 7/8/9 - TBC

H Division

Friday 5 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

G Division

Monday 8 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

F Division

Tuesday 9 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

E Division

Monday 15 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

Inclusive Sports

Thursday 11 September

Ern Clark Athletics Facility

D Division

Tuesday 16 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

A Division

Wednesday 17 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

B Division

Thursday 18 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

C Division

Friday 19 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

 

BEACH LIGHTNING CARNIVAL

Year 10

Friday 14 November

Leighton Beach

 

 

AWARDS BREAKFAST - Friday 21st November UWA Club

 

 

SMC, Inclusive Sports, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS

 

Time

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

SMC

2.00-3.30pm

27 Feb

 1 May, 3 July

18 Aug

21 Nov (Review Day)

ISP

2.30-4.30pm

20 Feb

15 May

14 Aug

13 Nov

EXECUTIVE

8am

21 Feb

6 June

22 Aug

7 Nov

COUNCIL

3.30-4.30pm

3 April

(AGM 2.30pm)

12 June

28 Aug

21 Nov (Review Day)

 

SUB-ASSOCIATION MEETINGS – Principal / SC

GROUP

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

NAS

6 March

5 June

7 August

(TBC) 

CAS

10 March

9 June

11 August

(TBC) 

NWAS

 

13 May

 

(TBC)

SAS

13 March

10 June

 

(TBC)

SASJ

12 Feb

14 May

 

 (TBC)

RKAS

19 Feb

 

30 July

(TBC)

SUB-ASSOC SC MEETING BEFORE SMC – 1.00 – 2-00pm

ALL

27 Feb

1 May/3 July

18 August

21 Nov (Review Day)

 

INCLUSIVE SPORT

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

Ten Pin Bowling

7 March

 

 

14 November

Swimming

4 April

 

 

 

Fun Run/Activity Day

 

23 May

 

 

Inclusive Sports Day

 

8 May

 

31 October

Indoor Soccer

 

13 June

22 August

 

Athletics

 

 

11 September