Dates 2011

Home

>

Calendar

>

Dates

>

2011

Upcoming ACC Events

  • ACC Council Meeting
    17 November, 2017
  • SMC Meeting
    The University Club, Hackett Dr, Crawley WA 6009, Australia
    17 November, 2017
  • Week 7
    20 November, 2017
  • Awards/Review Day
    The University Club, Hackett Dr, Crawley WA 6009, Australia
    24 November, 2017
  • Week 8
    27 November, 2017
Printer-friendly version

ACC DATES 2011 - version 12 (as of 10/12/10)

 

TERM DATES 2012 (TBC)

Term 1:   From TBC (teachers) / Wed 2 February (students)  

                To: Tues 19th April (Easter – Sun 24pril - falls during holidays) (12weeks)  

Term 2:  From: Thur 5th May - To: Fri 8 July (10 weeks)

Term 3:  From Mon 25th July - To: Fri 30 September (10 weeks)

Term 4:  From Mon 17 Oct - To: Thur 15 December (9 weeks)   

TERM 1

 

Orientation Seminar – Monday 7th Feb, 1.30pm – 4.00pm

 

Representative Cricket Team

  • Intra-squad Trial Match - Friday 4th March – Hale School
  • Rep Match Mon 28 March - WACA ground

 

Sub Association Sport - Summer

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT                 

Yr 7/8/9: 23 Feb, 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 Mar, 6 Apr

Yr 11/12: 22 Feb, 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 Mar, I/Zone Finals 12 Apr (4pm)

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7: 21, 28 Feb, 10, 14, 21 Finals 28 Mar

Yr 8 & 9: 22 Feb, 1, 8, 15, 22 Mar, Finals 29 Mar        

Yr 10, 11/12: 23 Feb, 2, 9, 16, 23 Mar, Finals 30 Mar, I/Zone Finals 12 Apr (4pm)

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT    

Yr 7/8: 15, 22 Feb, 1, 8, 15/22, 29 Mar, Finals 5 Apr

 Yr 9/10: 16, 23 Feb, 2, 9, 16/23, 30 Mar, Finals 6 Apr

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7, 8 & 9: 23 Feb, 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 Mar, 6 Apr, Finals 13 Apr

Yr 10/11/12: 22 Feb, 1, 8, 15, 22 Mar, Finals 29 Mar

 

SWIMMING CARNIVALS – Week 7/8

E DIV Fri 18 March - Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

D DIV Mon 28 March - Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)    

C DIV  Fri 25 March - Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)  

F DIV Mon 21 March - Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) 

G DIV Tues 22 March - Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)        

A DIV Wed 23 March - Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

B DIV Thur 24  March - Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

PARA Fri 8 April - Claremont Pool             

 

TERM 2

 

Sub Association Sport - Winter

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8/9: 25 May, 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 June, 6 Jul

Yr 11/12: 17, 24 May, 14, 21, 28 June, I/Zone Finals 5 July (1.30 pm)

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7: 16, 23 May, 9, 13, 20, Finals 27 June

Yr 8 & 9: 17, 24 May, 7, 14, 21 June, Finals 28 June

Yr 10, 11/12: 18, 25 May, 8, 15, 22 June, Finals 29 June, I/Zone Finals 5 July (1.30 pm)

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7/8: 24, 31 May, 7, 14, 28 June, Finals 5 Jul

Yr 9/10: 25 May, 1, 8, 15, 29 June, Finals 6 Jul

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7, 8 & 9: 25 May, 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 June, Final Rd 6 Jul

Yr 10, 11/12: 17, 24, 31 May, 14, 21, 28 June, Final Rd 5 Jul

NAPLAN Testing: May 10 – May 12 (Week 2)

                                                   

LIGHTNING CARNIVALS – Week 3

  • Yr 9 Wed 18/5 - Matthews NBC, Britannia Res, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Res
  • Yr 7/8 (a) Thurs 19/5 - Matthews NBC, Britannia Res, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Res
  • Yr 7/8 (b) Fri 20/5 - Matthews NBC, Britannia Res, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Res

 

CROSS COUNTRY- Thurs 2nd June (Week 5) - Alderbury Reserve/Perry Lakes

 

HOCKEY CHALLENGE - Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University (noms due by 4 April Wk 10)

  • Girls: Thurs 23rd June
  • Boys: Thurs 30th June

 

Yr 10 AFL - School Boys Cup

  • South West: Wed 22nd June - Hay Park, Bunbury
  • North metro: Fri 24 June - Lightning Park, Malaga
  • South metro 1: Wed 29 June - Ferndale Reserve
  • South metro 2: Wed 29th June - Sutherlands Park
  •   

TERM 3

Yr 7 AFL - Docker's Cup

  •  
    • South metro: Wed 10th Aug  - Ferndale Reserve (TBC)
    • North metro: Fri 5th Aug - Lightning Park, Malaga

ATHLETIC CARNIVALS – Week 8-9 - TBC

 

G DIV Mon 12 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

F DIV Tues 13 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

E DIV Wed 14 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

Para Fri 16th Sept - Ern Clark

D DIV Mon 19 Sept - State Athletics Stadium 

A DIV Wed 21 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

B DIV Thur 22 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

C DIV Fri 23 Sept - State Athletics Stadium

  

TERM 4        

     

Yr 10 BEACH LIGHTNING CARNIVAL

  • Fri 11 Nov – Week 4 

SMC, PARA, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

SMC

 21 Feb

 12 May, 20 June

 22 August

28 Nov (Review Day)

PMC

 17 Feb

 19 May

 18 August

 17 Nov

EXEC

 18 Feb, 4 April

 10 June

 19 August

 10 Nov

CNCL

 7 April

 16 June

 8 Sept

28 Nov (Review Day)

 

Para Sport     

  

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

Ten Pin Bowling

 4 March

 

 

11 Nov

Fun Run/Activity Day

 

 27 May

 

 

Ind Soccer

 

 24 June

 2 Sept