2023

Home

>

Calendar

>

Dates

>

2023

Upcoming ACC Events

  • Week 8
    28 November, 2022
  • Week 9
    5 December, 2022
  • Week 10
    12 December, 2022
  • Term 4 concludes
    14 December, 2022
  • School Holidays
    15 December, 2022
Printer-friendly version

ACC DATES FOR 2023 (v2 as @ 15-11-2022)

TERM DATES 2023

Term 1

Wed 1 February (students - teachers TBC) – Thurs 6 April

(Labour Day Mon 6 March, Easter: 9 April – falls in holidays)

10 weeks

Term 2

Monday 24 April – Friday 30 June 

(ANZAC Day Tues 25 April, WA Day 5 June)

10 weeks

Term 3

Monday 17 July – Friday 22 September

10 weeks

Term 4

Monday 9 October – Thursday 14 December

10 weeks

 

ORIENTATION DAY:  Monday 6 February (week 2)

Orientation Seminar: 8.30am – 12.30pm 

GoJaro Workshop: 1.00 - 2.00pm

 

NAPLAN TESTING:  Online test window: 15-27 March (Week 7/8/9)

 

REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET

INTRA-SQUAD FINAL CENTRE WICKET TRIAL:  Thursday 9 March

REP MATCH: ACC v COMBINED GOV SCHOOLS: Friday 17 March (TBC)

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

SASJ Yr 7-10 – 15, 22 Feb, 1, 8, 15 March; 29 March (Finals) 

SAS Yr 11/12 – 14, 21, 28 Feb; 7, 14, 21, 28 March

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7/8 – 21, 28 Feb; 7, 14, 21 March; 28 March (Finals) 

Yr 9/10 – 22 Feb; 1, 8, 15, 22 March; 29 March (Finals)

Yr 11/12 – Monday 3 April (Senior One Day Carnival) 

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7-9 - Feb; March; March (Finals)

Yr 7/8 ODC (TBC)

Yr 9/10 ODC (TBC)

NORTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 &8/9 – 22, 28 Feb; 7,14, 21 March; 28 March (Finals)

Yr 10-12 – 23 Feb; 1,8, 15, 22 March; 29 March (Finals)

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7 & 8/9 – 15, 22 Feb; 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 March

Yr 10-12 – 14, 21, 28 Feb; 7, 14, 21, 28 March

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 10-12 & Yr 7-8 – 15, 22, Feb, 1, 8, 22 March (Term 1)

 Yr 7-9 – 25 Oct; 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 November (Term 4)

SOUTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7-9 - Basketball (One Day Carnival TBC – Term 1)

Yr 10-12 - Basketball (One Day Carnival TBC – Term 1)

Yr 7-9 – Volleyball 17, 24, 31 Oct, 7, 14 Nov (Term 4)

 

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP BASKETBALL

One Day Carnivals (Term 1): 28 Feb, 2 March (Junior Metro), (Senior Metro), 3 March (SW)

Sub Association Pools/Wildcard Weekly Pools (Term 1): 1 Feb – 5 April

Elimination Brackets (Term 2): 26 April – 30 May

 

SWIMMING CARNIVALS:  Term 1 - Weeks 7-8

J Division

Monday 13 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

I Division

Tuesday 14 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

H Division

Wednesday 15 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

G Division

Thursday 16 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

F Division

Friday 17 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

E Division

Monday 20 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

C Division

Tuesday 21 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

A Division

Wednesday 22 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

B Division

Thursday 23 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

D Division

Friday 24 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

Inclusive

Friday 28 April

Claremont Pool 

 

SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

SASJ Yr 7-10 – 10, 17, 24 May; 7, 14 June; 21 June (Finals)

SAS Yr 11/12 – 9, 16, 23 May; 20, June (Finals)

NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7 & 8 -   16, 23, 30 May; 6, 13 June; 20 June (finals)

Yr 9 & 10 -   17, 24, 31 May; 7, 14 June; 21 June (finals)

Yr 11/12 - Wed 28 June (Senior one Day Carnival)

NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7/8 – ODC (TBC)

Yr 9/10 ODC (TBC) 

NORTH EASTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7 & 8/9 – 9, 16, 23 May; 6, 13 June; 20 June (finals)

Yr 10-12 – 24, 31 May; 7, 14 (ODC) June; 21 June (finals)

COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

Yr 7 & 8/9 – 3, 10, 17, 24 May; 14, 21, 28 June 

Yr 10-12 – 27 April; 2, 9, 16 May; 13, 20, 27 June

Yr 7 & 8/9 Football - 4, 11, 18, 25 May; 8, 15, 22 June; 29 June (finals)

Yr 10-12 Football – 27 April; 2, 9, 16 May 

ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT 

 Yr 7-9 – 10, 17, 24 May; 7, 14, 21 June (Term 2)

Yr 10-12 & Yr 7-9 – 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 August, 6 Sept (Term 3)

SOUTH EASTERN SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Yr 7-9 – Soccer/AFLX (One Day Carnival TBC – Term 2)

Yr 10-12 – Volleyball (One Day Carnival TBC – Term 3)

 

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP NETBALL / SOCCER

One Day Carnivals (Term 2): 19 May (Netball), 17 May (TBC Soccer)

Sub Association Pools/Wildcard Weekly Pools (Term 2): 26 April – 28 June

Elimination Brackets (Term 3): 18 July – 16 August

 

YR 7 & 8/9 LIGHTNING CARNIVALS:  Term 2, Week 3 (noms due 29 March – Term 1)

Year 7

Monday 8 May

Matthews PNA, McGillivray Oval (UWA), Alderbury Reserve, Pat Goodridge Reserve, Bendat Stadium

Year 8/9

Tuesday 9 May

Matthews PNA, McGillivray Oval (UWA), Alderbury Reserve, Pat Goodridge Reserve, Bendat Stadium

 

CROSS COUNTRY:  Thursday 1 June (Week 6) – Alderbury Reserve, Perry Lakes

 

AFL CARNIVALS

Year 7 Eagles/Dockers Cup - Boys & Girls – Term 2 (noms due Friday 18 May)

North Metro

 Tuesday 13 June

Lightning Park & Altone Park

South Metro

Tuesday 20 June

Frankland Park & Santich Park

South West

Tuesday 20 June

Hay Park, Bunbury

Grand Final

Tuesday 27 June

Lightning Park & Altone Park

Year 10 Eagles School Boys / Dockers School Girls Cup – Term 3  (noms due Fri 16 June)

Boys Div 2

Boys Div 6 Girls Div 2

Wed 26 July

Boys Div 2 – Lightning Park

Boys Div 6 – Santich Park

Girls Div 2 – Altone Park

Boys Div 4

Boys Div 5 Girls Div 5

Wed 2 August

Boys Div 4 – Frankland Park

Boys Div 5 – Lightning Park

Girls Div 5 – Altone Park

South West

Wed 2 August

Hay Park, Bunbury

Boys Div 3

Girls Div 3

Girls Div 4 

Wed 9 August

Boys Div 3 - Frankland Park

Girls Div 3 - All Saints' College

Girls Div 4 - Santich Park

Boys Div 1 Girls Div 1

Wed 16 August

Boys Div 1 - TBC

Girls Div 1 - TBC

 

HOCKEY CHALLENGE – Term 2 – Week 8/9 (noms due by Friday 12 May)

Boys Division 2/3

Monday 12 June Div 2 / 3

Curtin Hockey Stadium Div 2,

Div 3 - TBC

Girls Division 2/3

Tuesday 13 June Div 2 / 3

Curtin Hockey Stadium Div 2,

Div 3 - TBC

Boys Division 1

Monday 19 June - Div 1

Curtin Hockey Stadium

Girls Division 1

Tuesday 20 June - Div 1

Curtin Hockey Stadium

 

REPRESENTATIVE AFLW

TBC - July – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

REPRESENTATIVE NETBALL

Tri-series matches: Term 4 - Sunday 15 October,

Gold Netball Centre

Trial dates & venues TBC

REPRESENTATIVE BASKETBALL

TBC - October – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

REPRESENTATIVE AFL

TBC - October – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

 

ATHLETICS CARNIVALS:  Term 3 - Weeks 7/8/9

J Division

Wednesday 30 August

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

I Division

Thursday 31 August

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

H Division

Friday 1 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

G Division

Monday 4 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

F Division

Tuesday 5 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

E Division

Wednesday 6 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

Inclusive

Friday 8 September

UWA Sports Park-Athletics Track

D Division

Friday 15 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

A Division

Wednesday 13 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

B Division

Thursday 14 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

C Division

Monday 11 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

 

SERVICE AWARDS FUNCTION – Friday 17 November - Week 6

 

YEAR 7 SUPER SERIES – Week 3 (Term 4) (noms due Friday 18 August, Term 3)

Tues 24 October (Venues: Bendat Stadium, Warwick Stadium, Willetton Stadium, Gold Netball Centre & PNA, Kingsway Sporting Complex, Curtin University, *school venues as required)

Friday 27 October (Grand Finals TBC as required basketball/soccer)

 

YEAR 9 ACC BEACH CARNIVAL - Week 8 (Term 4)

Friday 1 December (Venue TBC)

 

SMC, ISP, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS

 

Time

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

SMC

2.00-3.30pm

23 Feb

27 April,

22 June

 14 Aug

  Review Day  

17 Nov

ISC

2.30-4.30pm

16 Feb

4 May 

27 July

 23 Nov

EXECUTIVE

8.00am-9.00am

 17 Feb

 9 June 

 11 Aug 

 3 Nov 

COUNCIL

3.30-4.30pm

Tues 4 April

(AGM 3.00pm)

Thurs 15 June 

Tues 22 Aug

 Review Day  

17 Nov

SUB ASSOCIATION MEETINGS – PRINCIPAL / SC

GROUP

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

NAS

9 Feb

 8 June

  3 August 

TBC 

CAS

7 Mar

12 June

 

 

NWAS

 

 9 May

 

 

NEAS

 

 16 June

 

13 Oct 

SAS

10 Feb

 5 May

 

 

SASJ

8 Feb 

 3 May

 

 

SEAS

 

 2 May 

 

 

RKAS

 

 

 12 Sept 

 

SPORT COORDINATOR MEETINGS BEFORE SMC – 1.00 – 2-00pm – TBC (groups)

ALL

   23 Feb 

  27 April; 22 June 

  14 Aug

 Groups TBC

INCLUSIVE SPORT

 

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

ISP Beach Carnival

Friday 17 Feb 

 

 

 

ISP Cricket 

Friday 10 March

 

 

 

ISP Swimming 

 

Friday 28 April 

 

 

ISP Sports Day

 

Friday 5 May

 

Friday 27 October 

Inclusive Hockey

 

Monday 8 May

   

Inclusive Netball

 

Tuesday 9 May

   

ISP Fun Run/Activity Day

 

 Friday 19 May

 

 

ISP AFL Carnival

 

 Friday 9 June

   

ISP Indoor Soccer

&

Outdoor Soccer

 

 

 Friday 4 August

 

ISP Athletics

 

 

 Friday 8 September 

 

ISP Ten Pin Bowling

&

No Limits Tennis

 

 

 

Friday 10 November 

International Day of People with Disability

 

 

 

Friday 1 December

ISC Meetings

Thursday 16 March

Thursday 4 May

Thursday 27 July

Thursday 23 November