2024

Home

>

Calendar

>

Dates

>

2024

Upcoming ACC Events

  • School Holidays
    29 March, 2024
  • National Surf Life Saving Championships
    Queensland, Australia
    13 April, 2024
  • Term 2 commences
    15 April, 2024
  • Week 1
    15 April, 2024
  • Champs: Rd of 16 Bball Starts
    16 April, 2024
Printer-friendly version

ACC DATES 2024 as @ 21-2-2024

 

TERM DATES 2024

Term 1

Wed 31 January (students - teachers TBC) – Thursday 28 March

(Labour Day Mon 4 March, Easter Sun 31 March – falls in school holidays, ANZAC Day Thur 25 April – falls in school holidays)

9 weeks

Term 2

Monday 15 April – Friday 28 June 

(WA Day Mon 3 June)

11 weeks

Term 3

Monday 15 July – Friday 20 September

10 weeks

Term 4

Monday 7 October – Thursday 12 December

10 weeks

 

ORIENTATION DAY:  Monday 5 February (week 2)

Orientation Seminar: 8:30am – 12:30pm 

Jaro Workshop: 1:00 – 2:00pm

 

SUB-ASSOCIATION INTERSCHOOL SPORT

Southern Associated Schools

  • Term 1: Yr 11-12 - 13, 20, 27 Feb, 5, 12, 19, 26 March (Tuesday)
  • Term 2: Yr 11/12 - 30 April, 7, 14 May, 4, 11, 18 June

Southern Associated Schools Junior

  • Term 1: Yr 7-10 - 14, 21, 28 Feb, 6, 13, 20, 27 March (Wednesday)
  • Term 2: Yr 7-10 May - June (Finals) TBC

Northern Associated Schools

  • Term 1: Yr 7/8 One Day Carnival - Tuesday, 27 February
  • Term 1: Yr 9/10 One Day Carnival - Wednesday, 27 March
  • Term 1: Yr 11/12 One Day Carnival - Friday, 22 March
  • Term 2: Yr 7 One Day Carnival -   Monday, 6 May
  • Term 2: Yr 8 One Day Carnival -   Tuesday, 18 June
  • Term 2: Yr 11/12 One Day Carnival - Wednesday, 26 June
  • Term 3: Yr 9/10 One Day Carnival - Wednesday, 28 August

North Western Associated Schools

  • Term 1: Yr 7-9 – Feb – March Feb – March (TBC)
  • Term 1: Yr 7/8 ODC March (TBC)
  • Term 1: Yr 9/10 ODC March (TBC)
  • Term 2: Yr 7/8 – ODC (TBC)
  • Term 2: Yr 9/10 ODC (TBC)

North Eastern Associated Schools

  • Term 1: Yr 7 & Yr 8/9  |  20 Feb - 19 March    FINALS 26 March
  • Term 1: Yr 10-12  |  21 Feb - 20 March    FINALS 27 March
  • Term 2: Yr 7 & 8/9  |  30 April - 4 June    FINALS 11 June
  • Term 2: Yr 10-12  |  15 May - 29 May    FINALS 12 June
  • Term 2: Yr 10-12 One Day Carnival 5 June 

Coastal Associated Schools

  • Term 1: Yr 7 & Yr 8/9  |  14 Feb - 27 March
  • Term 1: Yr 10-12  |  13 Feb - 26 March    FINALS 12 & 19 Mar
  • Term 1 : Yr 10-12 One Day Carnival  28 February (4 schools only)
  • Term 2: Yr 7 & 8/9  |  24 April - 18 June
  • Term 2: Yr 10-12  |  23 April - 7 May    FINALS 4 & 11 June
  • Term 2 : Yr 10-12 One Day Carnival  2 May (4 schools only)
  • Term 2: Yr 7 & 8/9 Football  |  2 May - 20 June    FINALS 27 June
  • Term 2: Yr 10-12 Football  |  23 April - 7 May    FINALS TBC
  • Term 3: Yr 7-9 & Yr 10-12 AFLX  Dates TBC

Rockingham Kwinana Associated Schools

  • Term 1: Yr 10-12 Basketball - Wednesdays after school
  • Term 1: Yr 7/8 Cricket Carnival - Wednesday 6 March
  • Term 2: Yr 7-9 - Wednesdays after school
  • Term 2: Yr 10-12 Carnival - Wednesday 19 June
  • Term 3: Yr 7-9 Soccer - Wednesdays after school
  • Term 3: Yr 7-9 Volleyball Carnival - Wednesday 21 August
  • Term 3: Yr 10-12 Volleyball - Wednesdays after school
  • Term 4: Yr 7-9 Basketball - Wednesdays after school
  • Term 4: Yr 8/9 Touch Carnival - Wednesday 30 October

South Eastern Associated Schools

  • Term 1: Yr 7-9 - Basketball Carnival - Wednesday 20 March
  • Term 1: Yr 10-12 - Basketball Carnival - Tuesday 26 March
  • Term 2: Yr 7-9 – Soccer/AFLX One Day Carnival - Thursday 6 June
  • Term 3: Yr 10-12 – Volleyball Carnival - Tuesday 10 September
  • Term 4: Yr 7-9 – Volleyball Carnival - Monday 4 November

 

NAPLAN TESTING:  Online test window: 13 – 25 March (Week 7/8/9)

 

REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET

Intra-squad Final Centre Wicket Trial:  7th March 2024

REP MATCH: ACC v Combined Gov. Schools: 15th March 2024

 

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP BASKETBALL

  • One Day Carnivals (Term 1): 27 Feb (Junior Metro), 29 Feb (Senior Metro), 1 March (SW)
  • Sub Association Pools/Wildcard Weekly Pools (Term 1): Feb – March
  • Elimination Brackets (Term 2): 16 April – 21 May
  • Grand Final Seniors (Term 2): 14 May
  • Grand Final Juniors (Term 2): 21 May

 

SWIMMING CARNIVALS:  Term 1 - Weeks 7-8

J Division

Monday 11 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

 

I Division

Tuesday 12 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

 

H Division

Wednesday 13 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

 

G Division

Thursday 14 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

 

F Division

Friday 15 March

HBF Stadium (outdoor 10 lane)

 

E Division

Monday 18 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

 

C Division

Tuesday 19 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

 

A Division

Wednesday 20 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

 

B Division

Thursday 21 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

 

D Division

Friday 22 March

HBF Stadium (indoor 8 lane)

 

Inclusive

Tuesday 26 March (TBC)

Claremont Aquatic Centre

 

 

 

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP NETBALL / SOCCER

  • One Day Carnivals (Term 2): 9 May (Soccer), 10 May (Netball)
  • Sub Association Pools/Wildcard Weekly Pools (Term 2): April – June
  • Elimination Brackets (Term 3): 16 July – 21 August
  • Grand Final Senior Netball (Term 3): 13 August
  • Grand Finals Senior Soccer (Term 3): 21 August

 

Yr 7 and Yr 8 and Yr 9 LIGHTNING CARNIVALS:  Term 2, Week 4 

(nominations due 6th March, Term 1)

Year 7

Monday 6 May

Matthews PNA, McGillivray Oval (UWA), Alderbury Reserve, Pat Goodridge Reserve, Wembley Oval, Bendat Stadium

Year 8

Tuesday 7 May

Year 9

Wednesday 8 May

PLEASE NOTE : venues are subject to change depending on the total number of team nominations received.  However these will be in addition to those detailed, and where possible, within surrounding areas

 

CROSS COUNTRY:  Thursday 30 May (Week 7) – Alderbury Reserve, Perry Lakes

 

AFL CARNIVALS – Year 7 Boys & Girls – Term 2

(noms due Wednesday 15 May)

North Metro

 Tuesday 11 June

Lightning Park & Altone Park  (TBC)

South Metro

 Tuesday 18 June

Frankland Park, Atwell Reserve & Santich Park  (TBC)

South West

 Tuesday 18 June

Hay Park, Bunbury

Grand Final

 Tuesday 25 June

Lightning Park / Altone Park / Santich Park  (TBC)

 

AFL CARNIVALS – Year 10 Eagles School Boys / Freo Dockers Cup – Term 3  

(noms due Fri 14 June)

Boys Div 2

Boys Div 6

Girls Div 2

Wed 24 July

Boys Div 2 – Lightning Park

Boys Div 6 – Santich Park

Girls Div 2 – Altone Park

Boys Div 4

Boys Div 5

Girls Div 5

Wed 31 July

Boys Div 4 – Frankland Park

Boys Div 5 – Lightning Park

Girls Div 5 – Altone Park

South West

Wed 24 July

Hay Park, Bunbury

Boys Div 3

Girls Div 3

Girls Div 4

Wed 7 August

Boys Div 3 - Lightning Park

Girls Div 3 - Santich Park

Girls Div 4 - All Saints' College

Boys Div 1

Girls Div 1

Wed 14 August

Boys Div 1 - Lightning Park

Girls Div 1 - Altone Park

 

HOCKEY CHALLENGE – Term 2 – Week 8/9 (noms due by Friday May) - TBC

Boys Division 2/3

Monday June Div 2 / 3 - TBC

Curtin Hockey Stadium Div 2, Div 3 - TBC

Girls Division 2/3

Tuesday June Div 2 / 3 - TBC

Curtin Hockey Stadium Div 2, Div 3 - TBC

Boys Division 1

Monday June - Div 1 - TBC

Curtin Hockey Stadium

Girls Division 1

Tuesday June - Div 1 - TBC

Curtin Hockey Stadium

 

REPRESENTATIVE AFLW

TBC - July – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

 

REPRESENTATIVE AFL

TBC - October – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

 

REPRESENTATIVE NETBALL

Tri-tournament matches: Term 4 - Saturday 19 October

Gold Netball Centre

Nominations will open and close in Term 1.

Trial dates & venues TBC

 

REPRESENTATIVE BASKETBALL

TBC - Sunday 20 October – Time and Venue (TBC)

Trial dates (TBC)

 

ATHLETICS CARNIVALS:  Term 3 - Weeks 7/8/9

J Division

Wednesday 28 August

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

I Division

Thursday 29 August

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

H Division

Friday 30 August

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

G Division

Monday 2 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

F Division

Tuesday 3 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

E Division

Wednesday 4 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

Inclusive

Friday 6 September

UWA Sports Park-Athletics Track

C Division

Monday 9 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

A Division

Wednesday 11 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

B Division

Thursday 12 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

D Division

Friday 13 September

WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)

 

SERVICE AWARDS FUNCTION – Friday 15 November - Week 6

 

YEAR 7 SUPER SERIES – Week 3 (Term 4) (noms due Friday 16 August, Term 3)

Tues 22 October (Venues: Bendat Stadium, Warwick Stadium, Willetton Stadium, Gold Netball Centre & PNA, Kingsway Sporting Complex, Curtin University, *school venues as required)

Friday 25 October (Grand Finals TBC as required basketball/soccer)

 

YEAR 9 ACC BEACH CARNIVAL - Week 8 (Term 4)

Friday 1 December (Venue TBC)

 

INCLUSIVE SPORTS PROGRAM 

Beach Carnival

Term 1: Fri 16th February 

Cricket

Term 1: Fri 8th March

Swimming

Term 1: Tues 26th March 

Multi-Sports Day

Term 2: Fri 3rd May

Basketball (part of Lightning carnival)

Term 2: Tues 7th May

Netball (part of Lightning carnival)

Term 2: Tues 7th May

Fun Run & Activity Day

Term 2: Fri 24th May

AFL Carnival

Term 2: Fri 21st June

Indoor & Outdoor Soccer

Term 3: Fri 2nd August

Athletics

Term 3: Fri 6th September 

Ten Pin Bowling & Tennis

Term 4: Fri 8th November 

Multi-Sports Day

Term 4: Fri 25th October

International Day of People with Disability

Term 4: Tues 3rd December

 

SMC, ISP, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS - TBC

 

Time

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

SMC

2.00-3.30pm

 22 Feb

18 April,

20 June

 12 Aug

  Review Day  

 15 Nov

ISC

2.30-4.30pm

8 Feb

2 May 

25 July

21 Nov

EXECUTIVE

8.00am-9.00am

 15 Feb

 7 June 

 2 Aug 

1 Nov 

COUNCIL

3.30-4.30pm

27 March

(AGM 3.00pm)

13 June 

20 Aug

 Review Day  

22 Nov

 

SUB ASSOCIATION MEETINGS – PRINCIPAL / SC - TBC

GROUP

Term 1

Term 2

Term 3

Term 4

NAS

 8 Feb

  6 June

   1 August 

TBC 

CAS

 22 Feb

4 June

 

 

NWAS

 

  May

 

 

NEAS

 8 Feb

  18 April & 20 June

 

Week 3 TBC 

SAS

 9 Feb

  26 April

 

 

SASJ

 7 Feb 

  24 April

 

 

SEAS

 

 Tues 30 April

 

 

RKAS

 

 

Tues 10 Sept 

 

 

SPORT COORDINATOR MEETINGS BEFORE SMC – 1.00 – 2-00pm – TBC (groups)

ALL

    22 Feb 

18 April &

20 June

  12 Aug

 Groups TBC