2014 Dates

Home

>

Yearbook 2013

>

2014 Dates










































































































































































































































































































































































































ACC DATES FOR 2014 (subject to change)


TERM DATES 2014


Term 1


Monday 3 February (students - teachers TBC) – Friday 11 April (Easter: Sun 20 April – falls during holidays)


10 weeks


Term 2


Monday 28 April – Friday 4 July


10 weeks


Term 3


 Monday 21 July – Friday 26 September


10 weeks


Term 4


Monday 13 October – Thursday 18 December


10 weeks


 


ORIENTATION SEMINAR:  Monday 10th February, 1.30pm – 4.00pm (week 2)


 


REPRESENTATIVE CRICKET


INTRA-SQUAD TRIAL MATCH:  Friday 28th February – Hale School (TBC)


REP MATCH Vrs COMBINED GOV SCHOOLS: Mon 10th March WACA Ground (TBC)


 


SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)


Yr 7/8/9-19, 26 Feb; 5,12,19,26 March; 2 April 


Yr 11/12-18, 25 Feb; 4,11,18 ,25 March; 1 April


 


NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT


Yr 7 – 24 Feb; 6, 10, 17, 24 March; Finals - 31 March


Yr 8,9 – 25 Feb; 4, 11 18, 25 March; Finals - 1 April


Yr 10, 11/12 – 26 Feb; 5, 12, 19, 26 March; Finals - 2 April


Summer Interzone Finals – Tuesday 8th April @ 4.00pm


 


NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT


Yr 7/8 – 18, 25 Feb; 4, 11, 25 March; Finals – 1 April


Yr 9/10 – 19, 26 Feb; 5, 12, 26 march; Finals – 2 April


 


COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT


Yr 8/9 – 19, 26 Feb; 5, 12, 19, 26 March; 2 April; Finals - 9 April


Yr 10/11/12 – 18, 25 Feb; 4, 11, 18, 25 March; 1 April; Finals – 8 April


 


ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS SUMMER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)


Yr 7 & 8 - 26 Feb; 5, 12,26 March; 2 April - Term 1


Yr 9 & 10 - 22, 29 Oct; 5, 12, 19 Nov - Term 4 


 


SWIMMING CARNIVALS:  Term 1 - Weeks 7-8


H Division


Monday 17 March


Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) Beatty Park (TBC)


G Division


Tuesday 18 March


Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) Beatty Park (TBC)


F Division


Wednesday 19 March


Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) Beatty Park (TBC)


E Division


Thursday 20 March


Challenge Stadium (outdoor 10 lane) Beatty Park (TBC)


D Division


Friday 21 March


Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)


C Division


Monday 24 March


Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)


B Division


Tuesday 25 March


Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)


A Division


Wednesday 26 March


Challenge Stadium (indoor 8 lane)


Inclusive Sports


Friday 4 April


Claremont Pool


 


SOUTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)


Yr 7/8/9- 14, 21, 28 May; 4,11,18,25 June


Yr 11/12- 6,13,20,27 May; 10,17, 24 June; 1 July 


NORTHERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT


Yr 7 – 12, 19 May; 9, 16, 23 June; Finals - 30 June


Yr 8, 9 – 13, 20 May; 10, 17, 24 June; Finals - 1 July


Yr 10, 11/12 – 14, 21 May; 11, 18, 25 June; Finals - 2 July


Winter Interzone Finals - Tuesday 29 July @ 1.30pm (TBC)


 


NORTH WESTERN ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT


Yr 7/8 – 13, 20, 27 May; 3, 10 June; Finals – 24 June


Yr 9/10 – 14, 21, 28 May; 4, 11 June; Finals – 25 June


 


COASTAL ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT


Yr7,8&9 – 7, 14, 21, 28 May; 11, 18, 25 June; Finals – 2 July


Yr 10/11/12 – 6, 13, 20, 27 May; 10, 17, 24 June; Finals – 1 July


 


ROCKINGHAM KWINANA ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS WINTER INTERSCHOOL SPORT (TBC)


 Yr 7 & 8 - 21, 28 May; 4, 11, 18 June - Term 2


 Yr 9 & 10 - 13, 20, 27 August; 3, 17 Sept - Term 3


NAPLAN TESTING:  13 – 15 May (Week 3)


 


LIGHTNING CARNIVALS:  Term 2 Week 3


Year 9


Monday 5 May


Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve


Year 7/8(a)


Tuesday 6 May


Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve


Year 7/8(b)


Wednesday 7 May


Matthews NBC, Britannia Reserve, McGillivray Oval, Alderbury Reserve


 


CROSS COUNTRY:  Thursday 29 May (Week 5) – Alderbury Reserve, Perry Lakes


 


AFL CARNIVALS


Year 10 School Boys Cup – Term 2  (noms due by 9 May 2014)


North Metro


Wednesday 11 June


Lightning Park, Noranda


South Metro


Wednesday 18 June


Sutherlands Park & Ferndale Reserve


South West


Friday 20 June


Hay Park, Bunbury


Year 7 Freo Docker’s Shield/Cup – Term 3  (noms due by 19 June 2014)


North Metro


Friday 1 August


Lightning Park, Noranda


South Metro


Wednesday 6 August


Sutherlands Park & Ferndale Reserve


Grand Final


Wednesday 13 August


Venue TBC


 


HOCKEY CHALLENGE – Term 3  (noms due by 9 May 2014)


Girls


Thursday 19 June


Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University


Mandurah Hockey Stadium


Boys


Thursday 26 June


Perth Hockey Stadium, Curtin University


Mandurah Hockey Stadium


 


REPRESENTATIVE BASKETBALL


Saturday 13th September – Time and Venue (TBC)


Trial dates (TBC)


 


ATHLETICS CARNIVALS:  Term 3 - Weeks 7/8/9 - TBC


H Division


Friday 5 September


WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)


G Division


Monday 8 September


WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)


F Division


Tuesday 9 September


WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)


E Division


Monday 15 September


WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)


Inclusive Sports


Thursday 11 September


Ern Clark Athletics Facility


D Division


Tuesday 16 September


WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)


A Division


Wednesday 17 September


WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)


B Division


Thursday 18 September


WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)


C Division


Friday 19 September


WA Athletics Stadium (WAAS)


 


BEACH LIGHTNING CARNIVAL


Year 10


Friday 14 November


Leighton Beach


 


SMC, Inclusive Sports, EXECUTIVE & COUNCIL MEETINGS


 


Time


Term 1


Term 2


Term 3


Term 4


SMC


2.00-3.30pm


27 Feb


 1 May,


3 July


18 Aug


21 Nov (Review Day)


ISP


2.30-4.30pm


20 Feb


15 May


14 Aug


13 Nov


EXECUTIVE


8am


21 Feb


6 June


22 Aug


7 Nov


COUNCIL


3.30-4.30pm


3 April


(AGM 2.30pm)


12 June


28 Aug


21 Nov (Review Day)


 


SUBASSOCIATION MEETINGS – Principal / SC


GROUP


Term 1


Term 2


Term 3


Term 4


NAS


6 March


5 June


7 August


(TBC) 


CAS


10 March


9 June


11 August


(TBC) 


NWAS


 


13 May


 


(TBC)


SAS


13 March


10 June


 


(TBC)


SASJ


12 Feb


14 May


 


(TBC)


RKAS


19 Feb


 


30 July


(TBC)


SC MEETING BEFORE SMC – 1.00 – 2-00pm


ALL


27 Feb


1 May/3 July


18 August


21 Nov (Review Day)


 


INCLUSIVE SPORT


 


Term 1


Term 2


Term 3


Term 4


Ten Pin Bowling


7 March


 


 


14 November


Swimming


4 April


 


 


 


Fun Run/Activity Day


 


23 May


 


 


Inclusive Sports Day


 


8 May


 


31 October


Indoor Soccer


 


13 June


22 August


 


Athletics


 


 


11 September