ACC Championship

Home

>

Interschool Sport

>

ACC Championship

Printer-friendly version

The ACC Championship is an all association elimination tournament culminating in the crowning of the ACC Champion School in each sport.

The Championship will commence in 2019 and replaces the Interzone NAS V SAS Finals. The ACC Championship will involve:

  • Basketball: Senior & Junior Boys and Girls 
  • Soccer: Senior Boys and Girls
  • Netball: Senior Girls

Senior teams will be open to any student enrolled at the school but will predominantly be students in Years 10/11/12. 

Junior teams will only permit students from Years 7/8/9. 

The Championship will be played in two conferences - North and South of the Swan River. Teams will have the opportunity to play in existing sub-association groups, regional geo wildcard pools or one day carnivals with the winners progressing into the Championship elimination bracket. 

The 2020 draft Championship dates are scheduled as follows;

DRAFT - SCHEDULE

SUMMER

WINTER

 

BASKETBALL

SOCCER

NETBALL

Nominations Due by

Fri 13 Dec 2019

Fri 28 Feb 2020

Fri 28 Feb 2020

Preliminary Rounds

 

Term 1 - Term 3

To be completed by Wed 12 August 2020 (revised due to COVID19)

Term 2

To be completed by Fri 3 July 2020

Term 2

To be completed by Fri 3 July 2020

Venues: At school venues home & away / One Day Carnival – Central Venue

Basketball One Day Carnivals - Wednesday 4 March 2020

Netball One Day Carnival - Thursday 14 May 2020

Soccer One Day Carnival - Thursday 14 May 2020

Elimination Round of 16

 

 

Term 3

SNR Girls: Tues 18 August 2020

SNR Boys: Wed 19 August 2020

To be completed by Fri 21 August

(Revised due to COVID19)

Term 3

SNR Girls:  Tues 21 July or Tues 28 July 2020

SNR Boys: Wed 22  July or Wed 29 July 2020

To be completed by Fri 31 July

Term 3

SNR Girls: Tues 21  July or Tues 28 July 2020

To be completed by Fri 31 July

Venues: At school venues home & away

Quarter Finals

Round of 8 (Juniors)

 

Term 3

SNR Girls: Tues 25 August 2020

SNR Boys: Wed 26 August 2020

JNR: Thurs 20 August 2020

(Revised due to COVID19)

Term 3

SNR GIrls: Tues 4 Aug 2020

SNR Boys: Wed 5 Aug 2020

Term 3

SNR GIrls: Tues 4 Aug 2020

Venues: At school venues home & away

Semi Finals

Term 3

JNR: Thurs 27 Aug 2020

SNR: Tues 1 Sept 2020

(Revised due to COVID19)

Term 3

SNR Girls: Tues 11 Aug 2020

SNR Boys: Wed 12 Aug 2020

Term 3

SNR Girls: Tues 11 Aug 2020

Venues: At Central venues

Championship Grand Finals

 

Term 3

JNR: Tues 1 Sept 2020

SNR: Tues 8 Sept 2020

(Revised due to COVID19)

Term 3

SNR: Wed 19 Aug 2020

Term 3

SNR Girls: Tues 18 Aug 2020

Venues: At Central venues